Is King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour All-Purpose Unbleached Flour Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Unbleached all-purpose flour yields a mild, slightly wheaty flavor and a fine, powdery texture that supports even mixing and predictable dough structure. Commonly used for home breads, cookies, cakes, pancakes, and pizza dough. Customer reviews highlight consistent performance and reliable results; some note a higher price compared with generic brands.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Hard Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid)

Check King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour All-Purpose Unbleached Flour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour All-Purpose Unbleached Flour is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCooking