Is King Arthur Flour Gluten-Free Bread & Pizza Crust Mix Vegan?

Description
Mild, bready flavor with a subtle sweetness; texture varies from tender, slightly dense sandwich loaves to crisp, chewy pizza crusts. Reviewers report consistent, easy to follow preparation and frequent use for sandwiches, toasts, and homemade pizzas. Some reviewers note occasional variability in rise and recommend adjusting hydration and baking time.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sorbitan monostearate
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- +2 more
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (also called e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, bready flavor with a subtle sweetness; texture varies from tender, slightly dense sandwich loaves to crisp, chewy pizza crusts. Reviewers report consistent, easy to follow preparation and frequent use for sandwiches, toasts, and homemade pizzas. Some reviewers note occasional variability in rise and recommend adjusting hydration and baking time.
Ingredients
Specialty Flour Blend (Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch), Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Cane Sugar, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Calcium Carbonate, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Reduced Iron, Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2)), Enzymes, Yeast: Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid
Check King Arthur Flour Gluten-Free Bread & Pizza Crust Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King Arthur Flour Gluten-Free Bread & Pizza Crust Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
Where to buy
King Arthur Flour Gluten-Free Bread & Pizza Crust Mix is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Powder


