Is King Arthur Flour Gluten-Free Bread & Pizza Crust Mix Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • specialty flour blend

specialty flour blend

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, bready flavor with a subtle sweetness; texture varies from tender, slightly dense sandwich loaves to crisp, chewy pizza crusts. Reviewers report consistent, easy to follow preparation and frequent use for sandwiches, toasts, and homemade pizzas. Some reviewers note occasional variability in rise and recommend adjusting hydration and baking time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Specialty Flour Blend (Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch), Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Cane Sugar, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Calcium Carbonate, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Reduced Iron, Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2)), Enzymes, Yeast: Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid

Check King Arthur Flour Gluten-Free Bread & Pizza Crust Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

King Arthur Flour Gluten-Free Bread & Pizza Crust Mix is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BMariano'sWegmans

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingMeal Prep