Is King Harvest Balsamic Hummus Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cholesterol 0

cholesterol 0

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Garbanzo beans,sesame seeds, balsamic vinegar, blended canola/olive oil, lemon juice, spices, salt. Contains sesame NUTRITION FACTS: Serv Size: 1oz(28g), Servings 10. Calories 70, Fat Calories40, Total Fat 4.5g 7%, Saturated Fat 0.5g 3%, Cholesterol 0mg 0%, Sodium 115mg 5%, Total Carbohydrates 6g 2%, Dietary Fiber 1g 6%, Sugar 1g, Protein 2g.

Check King Harvest Balsamic Hummus against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyNuttySavoryAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichSalad