Is King Harvest Balsamic Hummus Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cholesterol 0

cholesterol 0

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Garbanzo beans,sesame seeds, balsamic vinegar, blended canola/olive oil, lemon juice, spices, salt. Contains sesame NUTRITION FACTS: Serv Size: 1oz(28g), Servings 10. Calories 70, Fat Calories40, Total Fat 4.5g 7%, Saturated Fat 0.5g 3%, Cholesterol 0mg 0%, Sodium 115mg 5%, Total Carbohydrates 6g 2%, Dietary Fiber 1g 6%, Sugar 1g, Protein 2g.

Check King Harvest Balsamic Hummus against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyNuttySavoryAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichSalad