Is KING HENRY'S, ASSORTED TAFFY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, PALM, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: COCOA POWDER, EGG WHITES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, MALTIC ACID, RED #40, YELLOW #6, YELLOW #5, RED #3, BLUE #1, SOY LECITHIN (ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER), BLUE #2 LAKE, YELLOW #6 LAKE, RED #40 LAKE.
Check KING HENRY'S, ASSORTED TAFFY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KING HENRY'S, ASSORTED TAFFY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
King Arthur Flour Gluten Free All-Purpose Baking Mix -- 24 oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


