Is King Kone Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cochineal
- beeswax
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavours
- lactic acid
cochineal
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (wheat and/or corn glucose syrup, sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, caramelized sugar, concentrate of radish, apple and blackcurrant, raspberry juice), Gelatin, Modified corn and potato starch, Water, Citric acid, Malic acid (malic acid, hydrogenated palm oil), Vegetable oil (coconut, palm, rapeseed oil), Sodium malates, Sodium citrate, Lactic acid, Black carrot concentrate, Concentrate of safflower and spirulina, Carrot concentrate, Beeswax, Carnauba wax, Natural and artificial flavours, Turmeric, Cochineal, Paprika extract, Sodium copper chlorophyllin, Anthocyanins, Brilliant blue FCF, Allura red, Titanium dioxide, Tartrazine.
Check King Kone against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King Kone in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
King Arthur Flour Gluten Free All-Purpose Baking Mix -- 24 oz
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


