Is King Kone Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cochineal
  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavours
  • lactic acid

cochineal

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (wheat and/or corn glucose syrup, sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, caramelized sugar, concentrate of radish, apple and blackcurrant, raspberry juice), Gelatin, Modified corn and potato starch, Water, Citric acid, Malic acid (malic acid, hydrogenated palm oil), Vegetable oil (coconut, palm, rapeseed oil), Sodium malates, Sodium citrate, Lactic acid, Black carrot concentrate, Concentrate of safflower and spirulina, Carrot concentrate, Beeswax, Carnauba wax, Natural and artificial flavours, Turmeric, Cochineal, Paprika extract, Sodium copper chlorophyllin, Anthocyanins, Brilliant blue FCF, Allura red, Titanium dioxide, Tartrazine.

Check King Kone against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go