Is King of Shaves Shave Oil Refillable Bottle Sensitive Advanced Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • triticum vulgare
  • wheat
  • germ oil

triticum vulgare

Dietitian note

Triticum is the scientific name for wheat. If you see triticum on a label, assume it contains gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil, Hydrogenated Ethylhexyl Olivate, Hydrogenated Olive Oil Unsaponifiables, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil, Limonene, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil, Tocopherol, Citrus Sinensis (Orange) Peel Oil Expressed, Eugenia Caryophyllus (Clove) Leaf Oil, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil, Eugenol, Cananga Odorata Flower Oil, Pinus Sylvestris Leaf Oil, Pogostemon Cablin Leaf Oil, Linalool, Carum Carvi (Caraway) Seed Oil, Cedrus Atlantica Bark Oil, Cinnamomum Camphora (Camphor) Bark Oil, Illicium Verum (Anise) Fruit/Seed Oil, Mentha Arvensis Leaf Oil, Ocimum Basilicum (Basil) Oil

Check King of Shaves Shave Oil Refillable Bottle Sensitive Advanced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

King of Shaves Shave Oil Refillable Bottle Sensitive Advanced is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
Unknown