Is King Prawn Chettinad Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- king prawns
king prawns
Dietitian noteA prawn is a crustacean.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Basmati Rice, Water, Basmati Rice, King Prawns, Onions, Tomatoes, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Milk, Coconut Extract, Water, Tomato Juice, Ginger Purée, Tomato Paste, Red Chillies, Garlic Purée, Salt, Garam Masala, Cinnamon, Cassia, Cardamom, Roasted Coriander, Roasted Cumin, Black Pepper, Fennel, Star Anise, Cloves, Nutmeg, Bay Leaves, Mace, Smoked Paprika, Tamarind Paste, Unsalted Butter, Milk, Kashmiri Chilli Powder, Curry Leaves, Green Cardamom, Roasted Cumin, Cloves
Check King Prawn Chettinad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King Prawn Chettinad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


