Is King's Hawaiian Original Hawaiian Sweet Mini Sub Rolls - 12 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy flour
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Eggs, Contains Less than 2% of Each of the Following: Sodium Silicoaluminate, Potato Flour, Whey, Corn Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid (Added as a Dough Conditioner), Soy Flour, Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Nonfat Milk, Wheat Gluten, Salt, DATEM, Calcium Silicate (Anti-Caking), Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Mono- & Diglycerides, Wheat Starch, Enzymes.
Check King's Hawaiian Original Hawaiian Sweet Mini Sub Rolls - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King's Hawaiian Original Hawaiian Sweet Mini Sub Rolls - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
King's Hawaiian Rolls, Original Hawaiian Sweet Dinner Rolls, 12 Count Bag
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Sweet Rolls Brioche-Style
Against The Grain Gourmet Original Gluten Free Rolls
Where to buy
King's Hawaiian Original Hawaiian Sweet Mini Sub Rolls - 12 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


