Is King's Hawaiian Rolls - Hawaiian Sweet Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly sweet rolls with a tender, fluffy texture; customers note a subtly caramelized crust and consistent sweetness. Commonly used for sliders, sandwiches, breakfast toast, and party platters. Review themes include praise for softness and versatility, occasional concerns about packaging, inconsistent freshness, and price variability across retailers and size changes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Eggs, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Potato Flour, Yeast, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Soy Flour, Salt, Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour, Datem, Wheat Gluten, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Wheat Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid Added As A Dough Conditioner, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Sorbitan Monostearate, Wheat Starch, Enzymes, Mono- And Diglycerides, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Calcium Silicate, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Calcium Silicate

Check King's Hawaiian Rolls - Hawaiian Sweet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

King's Hawaiian Rolls - Hawaiian Sweet is available at 8 retailers

ShopRiteTargetHarris TeeterGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking