Is Kion Aminos Mango Flavored Powder Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • L-methionine
  • L-lysine hcl
  • L-threonine
  • +1 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

L-Leucine, L-Lysine HCl, L-Isoleucine, L-Valine, L-Threonine, L-Phenylalanine, L-Methionine, L-Histidine, L-Tryptophan. Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Stevia Leaf Extract, Malic Acid, Monk Fruit Extract.

Check Kion Aminos Mango Flavored Powder against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go