Is Kirkland Almond Milk, Unsweetened Original Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a clean finish; smooth, pourable consistency that some describe as thinner than dairy. Commonly used in cereal, coffee, smoothies, and baking. Reviewers note consistent taste, reliable packaging, and good value, while some mention occasional blandness or watery texture compared with creamier alternatives in everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond base (water, almonds), calcium carbonate, sea salt, sunflower lecithin, locust bean gum, gellan gum, dl-a-tocopheryl acetate (Vitamin E), zinc gluconate, vitamin A Palmitate, ergocalciferol (Vitamin D2), riboflavin (Vitamin B2), cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12). Contains: almonds.

Check Kirkland Almond Milk, Unsweetened Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieCooking