Is Kirkland Cream Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense, creamy dairy spread with a mildly tangy flavor and silky, spreadable texture; commonly used on bagels, in frosting, sauces, and dips. Customers frequently note consistent creaminess, smooth application, good value for package size, and reliable performance in baking and savory recipes for everyday cooking, entertaining, and quick breakfasts daily.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk.

Check Kirkland Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
MildTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking