Is Kirkland Fresh Baked Pumpkin Pie Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, smooth custard-like filling with a moderately sweet, autumnal flavor and a tender, flaky crust. Often served as a holiday or gathering dessert and praised for consistent size and convenience. Reviewers commonly note pleasant flavor and crust texture, while some report occasional variability in sweetness and firmness between batches periodically.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pumpkin, Sugar, Water, Eggs, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Shortening (soybean Oil, Mono- & Diglycerides, Tbhq, Citric Acid), Nonfat Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Spices, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Canola &/or Soybean Oil, Dextrose. Contains: Wheat, Eggs, Milk.

Check Kirkland Fresh Baked Pumpkin Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
Snacking
Gluten Free? Kirkland Fresh Baked Pumpkin Pie | Spoonful