Is Kirkland Goat Cheese Vegetarian?

Description
Kirkland goat cheese is a product previously sold by Costco. According to one person, the cheese does not taste good. However, it is important to note that Costco used to sell a great version of the cheese, but it has since been discontinued. As a result, the new version of the cheese is said to taste bad. Unfortunately, there are no additional details provided about the product or other opinions from people.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pasteurized goat's milk
pasteurized goat's milk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Kirkland goat cheese is a product previously sold by Costco. According to one person, the cheese does not taste good. However, it is important to note that Costco used to sell a great version of the cheese, but it has since been discontinued. As a result, the new version of the cheese is said to taste bad. Unfortunately, there are no additional details provided about the product or other opinions from people.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Goat's Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzymes. Contains Milk.
Check Kirkland Goat Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Goat Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kirkland Goat Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Loaf


