Is Kirkland Organic Chunky Guacamole Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, slightly tangy flavor with a predominantly chunky, creamy texture commonly enjoyed as a snack dip, sandwich spread, or topping for tacos and grilled items. Reviewers note convenient ready to serve packaging and consistent freshness, though some report occasional variability in chunk size and surface discoloration in storage across batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, slightly tangy flavor with a predominantly chunky, creamy texture commonly enjoyed as a snack dip, sandwich spread, or topping for tacos and grilled items. Reviewers note convenient ready to serve packaging and consistent freshness, though some report occasional variability in chunk size and surface discoloration in storage across batches.
Ingredients
CALORIES, TOTAL FAT, SODIUM, TOTAL CARBOHYDRATE, PROTEIN, POTASSIUM, ORGANIC HASS AVOCADOS, ORGANIC TOMATOES ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID [TO ACIDIFY, CALCIUM CHLORIDE [FIRMING]), ORGANIC LIME JUICE, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC JALAPENO PEPPERS, ORGANIC CILANTRO, SEA SALT, ORGANIC RED ONIONS, ORGANIC GARLIC.
Check Kirkland Organic Chunky Guacamole against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Organic Chunky Guacamole in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


