Is Kirkland Seasoned Rotisserie Chicken Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kirkland Seasoned Rotisserie Chicken is a premium product that is versatile and commonly used for dips, tacos, pasta, burgers, and soups. According to feedback, people enjoy the taste of this chicken in sandwiches, salads, and with vegetables. The product details are not specified in the given facts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole chickens, water, seasoning (salt, sodium phosphate, modified food starch (potato, tapioca) and potato dextrin, carrageenan, sugar, dextrose, spice extractives).

Check Kirkland Seasoned Rotisserie Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Best Rotisserie Around

I LOVE these chickens as a meal, shredded for ingredients in my recipes, and any other uses. Been eating them for years with no issues and every time I've asked Kirkland/Costco about these, they say they are gluten free as the natural flavors are not from gluten containing grains. Eat up!

savory
AnonymousAug 30, 2022

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSide Dish