Is Kirkland Signature 21 Organic Loaf Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 18 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic rolled whole wheat
  • organic rolled rye
  • organic cracked whole wheat
  • organic khorasan flour
  • wheat flour
  • organic whole wheat flour
  • wheat fibre
  • cultured wheat flour
  • organic rolled oats
  • organic oat fibre
  • organic red fife flour
  • oats
  • +10 more

organic rolled whole wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Wheat (organic Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Cracked Whole Wheat), Water, Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Whole Grain And Seed Mix (organic Sunflower Seeds, Organic Whole Flax Seeds, Organic Sesame Seeds, Organic Ground Flax, Organic Black Sesame Seeds, Organic Pumpkin Seeds, Organic Millet, Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Rolled Spelt, Organic Rolled Barley, Organic Rolled Rye, Organic Rolled Whole Wheat, Organic Quinoa, Organic Triticale Flour, Organic Yellow Corn Flour, Organic Khorasan Flour, Organic Amaranth Flour, Organic Buckwheat Flour, Organic Sorghum Flour, Organic Red Fife Flour. Organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic Purple Corn Flour), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Oat Fibre. Cultured Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Bacterial Culture), Yeast, Organic Vital Wheat Gluten, Sea Salt, Wheat Fibre, Organic Molasses, Enzyme, Ascorbic Acid. Contains: Wheat. Oats, Rye, Barley, Triticale, Sesame.

Check Kirkland Signature 21 Organic Loaf against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthyMildSweet
Texture
GrainySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSnacking