Is Kirkland Signature Basil Pesto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk, tree nuts
  • sheeps milk
  • pasteurized part-skimmed cows milk
  • cheese
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kirkland Signature Basil Pesto is a flavorful pesto that is highly regarded by people who have tried it. Many consider it to be the best pesto they have ever had. It is commonly used as a topping for pasta dishes. However, some people find the price to be too expensive for their liking. Overall, the product is known for its delicious flavor and is popular among those who enjoy pesto.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil Blend (genova Basil D.o.p., Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt), Sunflower Oil, Parmesan Cheese, (pasteurized Part-skimmed Cows Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes), Pine Nuts, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Pecorino Romano D.o.p. Cheese (sheeps Milk, Rennet, Salt), Fresh Garlic, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Black Pepper. Contains: Milk, Tree Nuts (pine Nuts).

Check Kirkland Signature Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepGarnishing