Is Kirkland Signature Basil Pesto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured sheep's milk
  • pasteurized cultured part-skimmed milk
  • cheese
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil Blend (genovese Basil D.o.p., Sunflower Oil, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Cultured Part-skimmed Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Pine Nuts, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Pecorino Romano D.o.p. Cheese (cultured Sheep's Milk, Salt, Rennet), Fresh Garlic, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Black Pepper. Contains Milk.

Check Kirkland Signature Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSandwichMeal Prep