Is Kirkland Signature Canola Oil Cooking Spray Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
**Canola oil, **soy lecithin, water, and propellant. **Adds a dietarily insignificant amount of fat.
Check Kirkland Signature Canola Oil Cooking Spray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Canola Oil Cooking Spray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
PAM 100% Natural Fat-Free Original Canola Oil Spray - 8oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Kirkland Signature Himalayan Salt Potato Chips, 32 oz
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Canola Oil - 15 Oz
About this product
Oil · Can


