Is Kirkland Signature Caramel S'mores Milk Chocolate Kettle Cooked Caramel Grahams Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, buttery-forward confection with toasted-biscuit undertones, offering a kettle-cooked crunch and a smooth, melt-prone coating that yields occasional chewiness. Commonly eaten as a snack, party share, or dessert topping and paired with warm beverages. Reviewers praise crunch and flavor balance, though some find it overly sweet; packaging and value noted.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cream
- carrageenan
- heavy cream
- butter
- sweetened condensed milk
- lactose
- milkfat
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
- glycerin
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, buttery-forward confection with toasted-biscuit undertones, offering a kettle-cooked crunch and a smooth, melt-prone coating that yields occasional chewiness. Commonly eaten as a snack, party share, or dessert topping and paired with warm beverages. Reviewers praise crunch and flavor balance, though some find it overly sweet; packaging and value noted.
Ingredients
CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILKFAT, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN, SALT), CARAMEL (INVERT SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], BROWN SUGAR [SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, CANE MOLASSES], COCONUT OIL, GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), GRAHAMS (WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, CORN MEAL, CANOLA OIL, MOLASSES, FRUCTOSE, SALT, HONEY, BAKING SODA, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ROSEMARY EXTRACT [ANTIOXIDANT], NATURAL FLAVOR), MARSHMALLOW (TAPIOCA SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, FILTERED WATER, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR). CONTAINS: MILK, WHEAT, SOY, COCONUT. MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES ALMOND, CASHEW, EGG, WALNUT, PECAN, PISTACHIO, HAZELNUT, MACADAMIA.
Check Kirkland Signature Caramel S'mores Milk Chocolate Kettle Cooked Caramel Grahams against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Caramel S'mores Milk Chocolate Kettle Cooked Caramel Grahams in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
Kirkland Signature Chewy Protein Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip
Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Caramel Squares
Kirkland Signature Chocolate Chip Soft And Chewy Granola Bar
Cadbury Caramello Bar, Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel, 4-Ounce Bars (Pack of 6)
About this product
Candy · Bar


