Is Kirkland Signature Dipped & Chewy Granola Bar Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- whole rolled oats
- dry malt extract
- malt flavor
- natural flavor
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Ingredients, Chocolate Liquor, Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Powder), Caramel (glucose, Sugar, Milk Ingredients, Coconut Oil, Monoglycerides, Soya Lecithin, Salt, Pectin), Sugars (glucose, Sugar, Fructose), Granola (whole Rolled Oats, Sugar, Canola Oil, Roasted Crisp Rice [rice Flour, Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Salt], Dry Malt Extract [barley], Frosted Corn Flakes [milled Corn, Sugar, Malt Flavor, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Soya Lecithin]), Canola Oil, Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Glycerin, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Natural Flavor, Salt, Fancy Molasses, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soya Lecithin. Contains Barley and Milk.
Check Kirkland Signature Dipped & Chewy Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Dipped & Chewy Granola Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
About this product
Snack · Bar


