Is Kirkland Signature Egg Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted flavored butter
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • milk
  • gouda cheese
  • whey
  • cottage style cheese product
  • monterey jack cheese with starch

unsalted flavored butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eggs (whole Liquid Eggs, Water), Monterey Jack Cheese With Starch (milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch, Natamycin), Cottage Style Cheese Product (cultured Skim Milk, Milk, Skim Milk, Whey, Salt, Maltodextrin, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavors, Vitamin A Palmitate, Carbon Dioxide, Enzyme), Gouda Cheese (milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto, Powdered Cellulose), Bacon Pieces (pork, Water, Cane Sugar, Cultured Celery Juice With Sea Salt [celery Juice, Bacterial Cultures, Sea Salt, Cherry Powder]), Unsalted Flavored Butter (cream, Natural Flavors), Corn Starch, Rice Starch, Distilled Vinegar (vinegar, Water), Hot Sauce (vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Salt, Canola Oil. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Kirkland Signature Egg Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go