Is Kirkland Signature Enchilhum Bake With Rot Isserie Chicken Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • wh flour
  • enriched flour

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rotisserie Chicken [chicken. Water. Seasoning(salt, Sodium Phosphate, Modified Food St (potato, Tapioca, Potato Dextrin, Carrageenan, Su Dextrose, Spice Extractives)], Sauce[water, Tomat Tomato Paste& Juice. Pinto Beans, Red Bell Pepper Roasted Corn, Cooked White Rice, Soybean Oil, Hig Fructose Corn Syrup, Cream, Black Beans, Poblano Peppers, Chili Peppers, Onions, Tomato Paste, Sal Masa Flour. Modified Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Cilant Roasted Jalapeno Peppers, Garlic, Chipotle Pepper Spices.lime Juice. Natural Flavor. Citric Acid, Nic Xanthan Gum, Paprika, Extractives, Sodium Benzoat (preservative, Tortillas[water, Enriched Flour ( Wh Flour, Vitamins (b3, B1, B2), Iron, Folic Acid), Cor Masa W/cellulose & Guar Gum, Lime), Wheat Gluten, S Dextrose, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda, O Fiber, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Mono-&diglyceride Safflower Oil, Preservatives ( Fumaric Acid, Potas Sorbate, Calcium Propionate, Sod. Propionate & Sor Acid)], Cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Enzymes, Art. Color), Bell Peppers [red. Yellow. Orange], Parsi. Contains: Milk, Wheat. & Soy.

Check Kirkland Signature Enchilhum Bake With Rot Isserie Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch