Is Kirkland Signature European Cookies with Belgian Chocolate Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat, soy, tree nuts
- wheat flour
- wheat
- wheat starch
- natural flavors
wheat, soy, tree nuts
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Shortening (palm Fat, Sunflower Fat, Coconut Fat (tree Nuts) And Palm Kernel Fat), Skim Milk, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of Butterfat, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oil (sunflower Oil, Palm Oil And Canola Oil), Butter, Dextrose, Cocoa, Eggs, Almonds (tree Nuts), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Rapeseed Lecithin, Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithins, Whey Products (from Milk), Lactose, Wheat Starch, Leavening (ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Potassium Acid Tartrate), Dried Whey (from Milk), Hazelnuts (tree Nuts), Hazelnut Paste (tree Nuts), Egg Whites, Salt, Natural Flavors (vanilla, Butter Caramel, Coffee, Hazelnut,(tree Nuts), Lemon), Caramel Sugar Syrup, Milk, Coffee, Fructose, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Invert Sugar Syrup, Lemon Peel, Spices, Citric Acid. Contains: Wheat, Milk, Eggs, Soy And Tree Nuts (coconut, Hazelnuts, Almonds).
Check Kirkland Signature European Cookies with Belgian Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature European Cookies with Belgian Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


