Is Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • citric acid

citric acid

Dietitian note

Citric acid comes from mold that is often grown in a corn-derived sugar. Please contact the manufacturer for more details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vibrant, herbaceous flavor with a savory, slightly tangy finish; coarse yet spreadable texture with a glossy consistency. Commonly used as pasta sauce, sandwich spread, pizza topping, or dip base. Reviewers note robust taste and good value; some report occasional texture variability or stronger-than-expected seasoning across different purchases overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil Blend (Genovese Basil D.O.P., Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt) Sunflower Oil, Parmesan Cheese, (Pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes), Pine Nuts, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Pecorino Romano D.O.P. Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Rennet, Salt), Fresh Garlic, Ascorboc acid, Citric Acid, Black Pepper. Contains: Milk, Pine Nuts.

Check Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDipping