Is Kirkland Signature Extra Fancy Unsalted Mixed Nuts 2.5 (LB) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kirkland Signature Extra Fancy Unsalted Mixed Nuts 2.5 (lb) have gained a strong following among consumers who truly enjoy their taste and consider them to be delicious. Reviewers have consistently praised the freshness of these nuts, highlighting their absence of salt. Some individuals have even found that the nut balance can be enhanced by adding walnuts and cashews. These details, combined with the overall positive feedback from satisfied customers, make Kirkland Signature Extra Fancy Unsalted Mixed Nuts 2.5 (lb) a popular and well-regarded choice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashews, Almonds, Pistachios, Pecans, Peanut Oil. May Contain: Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Milk, Soy, Sulphites, Wheat and Sesame.

Check Kirkland Signature Extra Fancy Unsalted Mixed Nuts 2.5 (LB) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingTopping