Is Kirkland Signature Ice Cream Bars Vegan?

Description
Firmly coated bars deliver a contrast between crunchy outer shell and smooth, creamy interior, offering familiar sweet flavors. Consumers report consistent taste and texture, convenient multi-pack use for snacks, desserts, or gatherings, and popularity with families; some reviewers note occasional variation in coating thickness or portion size and packaging durability.
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- egg yolk
- nonfat milk
- milk
- cream
- unsweetened chocolate processed with alkali
- unsweetened chocolate
- milk chocolate flavored coating with almonds: coating
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firmly coated bars deliver a contrast between crunchy outer shell and smooth, creamy interior, offering familiar sweet flavors. Consumers report consistent taste and texture, convenient multi-pack use for snacks, desserts, or gatherings, and popularity with families; some reviewers note occasional variation in coating thickness or portion size and packaging durability.
Ingredients
Ice Cream: Cream, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Egg Yolk, Vanilla Extract. Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating With Almonds: Coating (sugar, Coconut Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soybean Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin), Roasted Almonds (almonds, Canola Oil And/or Safflower Oil). Contains Milk And Soy.
Check Kirkland Signature Ice Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Ice Cream Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


