Is Kirkland Signature Natural White Cheddar Cheese Fruit And Nut Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • white cheddar cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Kirkland Signature Natural White Cheddar Cheese Fruit and Nut is a highly regarded snack. People say it tastes great and is a great combination of tastes. It is also considered a healthy snack, which adds to its appeal. Additionally, it is praised for its quality and is described as num! Overall, this product offers a delightful combination of flavors and is well-liked by consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Cheddar Cheese: (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (natural Mold Inhibitor), Fruit & Nut Blend (almonds, Cranberries, Sugar, Sea Salt, Vegetable Oil (almond Oil And/or Canola Oil And/or Safflower And/or Sunflower Oil)). Contains: Milk And Almonds. Processed On Equipment That Also Packages Products That May Contain Other Tree Nuts.

Check Kirkland Signature Natural White Cheddar Cheese Fruit And Nut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing