Is Kirkland Signature Natural White Cheddar Cheese Fruit And Nut Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • white cheddar cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Kirkland Signature Natural White Cheddar Cheese Fruit and Nut is a highly regarded snack. People say it tastes great and is a great combination of tastes. It is also considered a healthy snack, which adds to its appeal. Additionally, it is praised for its quality and is described as num! Overall, this product offers a delightful combination of flavors and is well-liked by consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Cheddar Cheese: (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (natural Mold Inhibitor), Fruit & Nut Blend (almonds, Cranberries, Sugar, Sea Salt, Vegetable Oil (almond Oil And/or Canola Oil And/or Safflower And/or Sunflower Oil)). Contains: Milk And Almonds. Processed On Equipment That Also Packages Products That May Contain Other Tree Nuts.

Check Kirkland Signature Natural White Cheddar Cheese Fruit And Nut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing