Is Kirkland Signature Nut Bars Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kirkland Signature Nut Bars are a nutritious snack option. Each bar contains 6 g of protein and is an excellent source of fiber. With 30 nut bars per box, it provides a generous supply. These bars do not contain artificial flavors, making them a natural choice. Weighing 2.64 lbs, the box offers a substantial quantity. While no specific information about people's opinions is available, the product's quality and nutritional benefits make it a popular choice among health-conscious individuals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Dark Chocolate Flavored Coating: Chicory Root Inulin, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder [processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Dry Whole Milk, Cashews. Chicory Root Extract, Sunflower Seeds, Honey, Pecans, Rice Syrup, Crisp Rice (rice Flour, Sugar, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin. Contains Almonds, Soy, Milk, Cashews And Pecans

Check Kirkland Signature Nut Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go