Is Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Broth Gluten Free?

Description
Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Broth is a 32 fl oz organic soup stock that comes in a box of 6 containers. Reviewers have had mixed experiences with this product. Some have expressed dissatisfaction, mentioning that the broth is messy, the containers arrived crushed, and the soup itself is disappointing. Others, however, have praised the broth for its great flavor and convenience in cooking. It is worth noting that some reviewers have found a cheaper competitor and have expressed concerns about the shelf life of the product. Overall, while there are some negative reviews, there are also positive ones highlighting the flavor and usefulness of Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Broth.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic chicken flavour
- organic flavour
- organic yeast extract
- natural flavour
organic chicken flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Broth is a 32 fl oz organic soup stock that comes in a box of 6 containers. Reviewers have had mixed experiences with this product. Some have expressed dissatisfaction, mentioning that the broth is messy, the containers arrived crushed, and the soup itself is disappointing. Others, however, have praised the broth for its great flavor and convenience in cooking. It is worth noting that some reviewers have found a cheaper competitor and have expressed concerns about the shelf life of the product. Overall, while there are some negative reviews, there are also positive ones highlighting the flavor and usefulness of Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Broth.
Ingredients
Organic chicken broth (Water, Organic concentrated chicken broth), Organic chicken flavour (Contains organic chicken), Organic cane sugar, Organic onion powder, Organic vegetables (Organic carrot, Organic onion, Organic celery), Organic flavour (Organic yeast extract, Organic dried sugar cane syrup, Natural flavour), Organic turmeric.
Check Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Soup · Liquid


