Is Kirkland Signature Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • part-skimmed cow's milk
  • cheese cultures

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This aged hard Italian cheese delivers nutty, savory, umami-rich flavor with crystalline, granular texture and firm yet flaky bite. Commonly grated over pasta, risotto, or salads, shaved for garnishes, or eaten in chunks. Reviews note authentic taste, consistent aging, good value, and occasional variability in saltiness among batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Part-skimmed Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt. Rennet. Contains Milk.

Check Kirkland Signature Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SaltyNuttySavoryUmami
Texture
HardGrainy
Commonly used for
ToppingSaladSandwichSnacking