Is Kirkland Signature Parmigiano Reggiano Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part skim cow's milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, granular cheese offers a bold, nutty-savory flavor with crystalline, slightly crumbly texture; reviewers commonly note robust aged character and salty umami notes. Frequently used grated over pasta, risotto, and salads, shaved for salads or boards, or enjoyed in cooking; many reviewers praise value and consistent quality and aromatic finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Part Skim Cow's Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Rennet. Contains: Milk.

Check Kirkland Signature Parmigiano Reggiano against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmami
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingTopping