Is Kirkland Signature Parmigiano Reggiano Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurized part skim cow's milk
  • rennet

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, granular cheese offers a bold, nutty-savory flavor with crystalline, slightly crumbly texture; reviewers commonly note robust aged character and salty umami notes. Frequently used grated over pasta, risotto, and salads, shaved for salads or boards, or enjoyed in cooking; many reviewers praise value and consistent quality and aromatic finish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Part Skim Cow's Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Rennet. Contains: Milk.

Check Kirkland Signature Parmigiano Reggiano against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmami
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingTopping