Is Kirkland Signature Parmigiano Reggiano Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, granular cheese offers a bold, nutty-savory flavor with crystalline, slightly crumbly texture; reviewers commonly note robust aged character and salty umami notes. Frequently used grated over pasta, risotto, and salads, shaved for salads or boards, or enjoyed in cooking; many reviewers praise value and consistent quality and aromatic finish.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, granular cheese offers a bold, nutty-savory flavor with crystalline, slightly crumbly texture; reviewers commonly note robust aged character and salty umami notes. Frequently used grated over pasta, risotto, and salads, shaved for salads or boards, or enjoyed in cooking; many reviewers praise value and consistent quality and aromatic finish.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Part Skim Cow's Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Rennet. Contains: Milk.
Check Kirkland Signature Parmigiano Reggiano against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Parmigiano Reggiano in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Kirkland Signature Himalayan Salt Potato Chips, 32 oz
Freschetta Pizza Gluten Free Signature Pepperonia Frozen - 17.78 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Piece


