Is Kirkland Signature Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Chunk Vegan?

Description
Chocolate and peanut butter flavor with noticeable nutty chunks and a dense, chewy texture; chocolate coating adds smoothness. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, post-workout bite, or quick portable treat. Reviews commonly cite satisfying taste, sturdy consistency, slight dryness for some, and convenient packaging for travel or work and commuting.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- unsweetened chocolate
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate and peanut butter flavor with noticeable nutty chunks and a dense, chewy texture; chocolate coating adds smoothness. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, post-workout bite, or quick portable treat. Reviews commonly cite satisfying taste, sturdy consistency, slight dryness for some, and convenient packaging for travel or work and commuting.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soluble Corn Fiber, Peanut Butter (peanuts), Isomalto-oligosaccharides (vegetable Source), Erythritol, Peanut Flour, Natural Flavors, Water, Cocoa Butter, Peanuts, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Unsweetened Chocolate, Steviol Glycosides (stevia). Contains: Milk And Peanuts.
Check Kirkland Signature Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Chunk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Chunk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


