Is Kirkland Signature Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Chunk Vegetarian?

Description
Chocolate and peanut butter flavor with noticeable nutty chunks and a dense, chewy texture; chocolate coating adds smoothness. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, post-workout bite, or quick portable treat. Reviews commonly cite satisfying taste, sturdy consistency, slight dryness for some, and convenient packaging for travel or work and commuting.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate and peanut butter flavor with noticeable nutty chunks and a dense, chewy texture; chocolate coating adds smoothness. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, post-workout bite, or quick portable treat. Reviews commonly cite satisfying taste, sturdy consistency, slight dryness for some, and convenient packaging for travel or work and commuting.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soluble Corn Fiber, Peanut Butter (peanuts), Isomalto-oligosaccharides (vegetable Source), Erythritol, Peanut Flour, Natural Flavors, Water, Cocoa Butter, Peanuts, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Unsweetened Chocolate, Steviol Glycosides (stevia). Contains: Milk And Peanuts.
Check Kirkland Signature Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Chunk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Chunk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


