Is Kirkland Signature Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Chunk Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • milk protein isolate

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate and peanut butter flavor with noticeable nutty chunks and a dense, chewy texture; chocolate coating adds smoothness. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, post-workout bite, or quick portable treat. Reviews commonly cite satisfying taste, sturdy consistency, slight dryness for some, and convenient packaging for travel or work and commuting.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Soluble Corn Fiber, Peanut Butter (peanuts), Isomalto-oligosaccharides (vegetable Source), Erythritol, Peanut Flour, Natural Flavors, Water, Cocoa Butter, Peanuts, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Unsweetened Chocolate, Steviol Glycosides (stevia). Contains: Milk And Peanuts.

Check Kirkland Signature Protein Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Chunk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go