Is Kirkland Signature Protein Bars Cookies and Cream 2.12 oz, 20-count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Cookies-and-cream flavored bars offer a sweet, creamy base with crunchy cookie pieces, a soft, chewy interior and slightly firmer exterior. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, post-workout treat, or quick dessert. Customer reviews note authentic flavor, varied texture preferences, and appreciation for individual wrapping, bulk quantity and convenient portability.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cookies-and-cream flavored bars offer a sweet, creamy base with crunchy cookie pieces, a soft, chewy interior and slightly firmer exterior. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, post-workout treat, or quick dessert. Customer reviews note authentic flavor, varied texture preferences, and appreciation for individual wrapping, bulk quantity and convenient portability.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Dietary Fiber From Tapioca Starch, Cashew Butter, Erythritol, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Coconut Oil, Sea Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Steviol Glycoside (Stevia), Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Sunflower Lecithin
Check Kirkland Signature Protein Bars Cookies and Cream 2.12 oz, 20-count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Protein Bars Cookies and Cream 2.12 oz, 20-count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Kirkland Signature Chewy Protein Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip
Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Stock 12 count
Kirkland Signature Nut Bars With Cocoa Drizzle & Sea Salt
Kirkland Signature Cashew Clusters with Almonds and Pumpkin Seeds
Where to buy
Kirkland Signature Protein Bars Cookies and Cream 2.12 oz, 20-count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


