Is Kirkland Signature Protein Bars Cookies and Cream 2.12 oz, 20-count Vegetarian?

Description
Cookies-and-cream flavored bars offer a sweet, creamy base with crunchy cookie pieces, a soft, chewy interior and slightly firmer exterior. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, post-workout treat, or quick dessert. Customer reviews note authentic flavor, varied texture preferences, and appreciation for individual wrapping, bulk quantity and convenient portability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavors
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cookies-and-cream flavored bars offer a sweet, creamy base with crunchy cookie pieces, a soft, chewy interior and slightly firmer exterior. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, post-workout treat, or quick dessert. Customer reviews note authentic flavor, varied texture preferences, and appreciation for individual wrapping, bulk quantity and convenient portability.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Dietary Fiber From Tapioca Starch, Cashew Butter, Erythritol, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Coconut Oil, Sea Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Steviol Glycoside (Stevia), Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Sunflower Lecithin
Check Kirkland Signature Protein Bars Cookies and Cream 2.12 oz, 20-count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Protein Bars Cookies and Cream 2.12 oz, 20-count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Kirkland Signature Chewy Protein Bars Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip
Kirkland Signature Organic Chicken Stock 12 count
Kirkland Signature Nut Bars With Cocoa Drizzle & Sea Salt
Kirkland Signature Cashew Clusters with Almonds and Pumpkin Seeds
Where to buy
Kirkland Signature Protein Bars Cookies and Cream 2.12 oz, 20-count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


