Is Kirkland Signature Soft & Chewy Granola Bars Vegan?

Description
Soft, chewy bars offer a mildly sweet, toasted flavor profile and a dense, pliable texture that holds together without crumbling. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or quick breakfast accompaniment, reviewers note consistent softness, favorable value for bulk purchases, and occasional comments about sweetness, packaging, and convenience aspects.
Why it's not vegan
- modified milk
- milk
- natural flavour
- glycerin
- calcium carbonate
- chocolate liquor
- +1 more
modified milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, chewy bars offer a mildly sweet, toasted flavor profile and a dense, pliable texture that holds together without crumbling. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or quick breakfast accompaniment, reviewers note consistent softness, favorable value for bulk purchases, and occasional comments about sweetness, packaging, and convenience aspects.
Ingredients
Granola (whole Rolled Oats, Sugar, Canola Oil, Fancy Molasses, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soya Lecithin), Glucose, Chocolate Chips (chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Crisp Rice [rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract (corn Syrup Solids, Barley Malt Extract), Calcium Carbonate, Salt], Sugar, Fructose, Canola Oil, Glycerin, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Soya Lecithin, Salt, Wheat Flakes, Modified Milk Ingredients, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavour. Contains: Oats, Soya, Barley, Wheat And Milk.
Check Kirkland Signature Soft & Chewy Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Soft & Chewy Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


