Is Kirkland Signature Soft & Chewy Granola Bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy bars offer a mildly sweet, toasted flavor profile and a dense, pliable texture that holds together without crumbling. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or quick breakfast accompaniment, reviewers note consistent softness, favorable value for bulk purchases, and occasional comments about sweetness, packaging, and convenience aspects.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granola (whole Rolled Oats, Sugar, Canola Oil, Fancy Molasses, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soya Lecithin), Glucose, Chocolate Chips (chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Crisp Rice [rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract (corn Syrup Solids, Barley Malt Extract), Calcium Carbonate, Salt], Sugar, Fructose, Canola Oil, Glycerin, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Soya Lecithin, Salt, Wheat Flakes, Modified Milk Ingredients, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavour. Contains: Oats, Soya, Barley, Wheat And Milk.

Check Kirkland Signature Soft & Chewy Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingBreakfast