Is Kirkland Signature Soft & Chewy Granola Bars Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • wheat flakes
  • wheat
  • barley
  • whole rolled oats
  • natural flavour
  • oats

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy bars offer a mildly sweet, toasted flavor profile and a dense, pliable texture that holds together without crumbling. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or quick breakfast accompaniment, reviewers note consistent softness, favorable value for bulk purchases, and occasional comments about sweetness, packaging, and convenience aspects.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granola (whole Rolled Oats, Sugar, Canola Oil, Fancy Molasses, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soya Lecithin), Glucose, Chocolate Chips (chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Crisp Rice [rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract (corn Syrup Solids, Barley Malt Extract), Calcium Carbonate, Salt], Sugar, Fructose, Canola Oil, Glycerin, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Soya Lecithin, Salt, Wheat Flakes, Modified Milk Ingredients, Ascorbic Acid, Natural Flavour. Contains: Oats, Soya, Barley, Wheat And Milk.

Check Kirkland Signature Soft & Chewy Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingBreakfast