Is Kirkland Signature Soft & Chewy Granola Bars Gluten Free?

Description
Kirkland Signature Soft & Chewy Granola Bars are a delicious and nutritious snack option. Made with real chocolate chips and whole rolled oats, these bars provide a satisfying taste while being only 100 calories each. With no artificial flavors or colors, they are made with the finest ingredients, ensuring a high-quality product. The bars are gluten-free and contain 5g of protein, making them a great choice for those with dietary restrictions or looking for a healthy snack. People enjoy the taste of these bars and appreciate their health benefits, making them a popular choice for snacks.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- wheat flakes
- wheat
- whole rolled oats
- dried malt extract
- natural flavor
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kirkland Signature Soft & Chewy Granola Bars are a delicious and nutritious snack option. Made with real chocolate chips and whole rolled oats, these bars provide a satisfying taste while being only 100 calories each. With no artificial flavors or colors, they are made with the finest ingredients, ensuring a high-quality product. The bars are gluten-free and contain 5g of protein, making them a great choice for those with dietary restrictions or looking for a healthy snack. People enjoy the taste of these bars and appreciate their health benefits, making them a popular choice for snacks.
Ingredients
Granola (whole Rolled Oats, Sugar, Canola Oil, Molasses, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin), Corn Syrup, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Crips Rice (rice Flour, Sugar, Dried Malt Extract (corn Syrup Solids, Barley Malt Extract, Calcium Carbonate, Salt), Fructose, Sugar, Canola Oil, Glycerin, Invert Sugar, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Wheat Flakes, Whey Powder, Ascorbic Acid - A Preservative, Rosemary Extract, Natural Flavor. Contains: Soy, Milk, Coconut, Wheat
Check Kirkland Signature Soft & Chewy Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Soft & Chewy Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kirkland Signature Soft & Chewy Granola Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


