Is Kirkland Signature Sous Vide Egg Bites Dairy Free?

Description
Savory, slightly smoky flavor with a rich, custard-like texture; tender, creamy interior and a slightly firmer exterior. Often used for quick microwave reheating as a grab-and-go breakfast or snack, reviewers note consistent convenience and café-style taste, though some report occasional uneven reheating or variable firmness between batches and portion variations.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- cultured nonfat milk
- nonfat milk
- milk
- cottage cheese
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized cow's milk
- pasteurized cream
- +4 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, slightly smoky flavor with a rich, custard-like texture; tender, creamy interior and a slightly firmer exterior. Often used for quick microwave reheating as a grab-and-go breakfast or snack, reviewers note consistent convenience and café-style taste, though some report occasional uneven reheating or variable firmness between batches and portion variations.
Ingredients
Egg whites, cottage cheese (cultured nonfat milk, milk, nonfat milk, contains less than 2% of: whey, salt, maltodextrin, carrageenan, mono and diglycerides, locust bean gum, guar gum, natural flavors, vitamin A palmitate, carbon dioxide (to preserve freshness), enzyme), Monterey Jack cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, potato starch, natamycin (mold inhibitor)), rice starch, bell peppers and onions blend (bell pepper, onion), tomato, unsalted butter (pasteurized cream, natural flavors), spinach, canola oil, Parmesan cheese (pasteurized cow's milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes (microbial), and powdered cellulose (anti-caking agent)), salt, corn starch, guar gum, hot sauce (distilled vinegar, red pepper, salt), nutmeg. Contains: egg, milk.
Check Kirkland Signature Sous Vide Egg Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Sous Vide Egg Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


