Is Kirkland Signature Sous Vide Egg Bites Vegan?

Description
Savory, slightly smoky flavor with a rich, custard-like texture; tender, creamy interior and a slightly firmer exterior. Often used for quick microwave reheating as a grab-and-go breakfast or snack, reviewers note consistent convenience and café-style taste, though some report occasional uneven reheating or variable firmness between batches and portion variations.
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- egg
- egg whites
- whey
- cultured nonfat milk
- nonfat milk
- milk
- enzyme
- carbon dioxide
- vitamin a palmitate
- diglycerides
- +8 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, slightly smoky flavor with a rich, custard-like texture; tender, creamy interior and a slightly firmer exterior. Often used for quick microwave reheating as a grab-and-go breakfast or snack, reviewers note consistent convenience and café-style taste, though some report occasional uneven reheating or variable firmness between batches and portion variations.
Ingredients
Egg whites, cottage cheese (cultured nonfat milk, milk, nonfat milk, contains less than 2% of: whey, salt, maltodextrin, carrageenan, mono and diglycerides, locust bean gum, guar gum, natural flavors, vitamin A palmitate, carbon dioxide (to preserve freshness), enzyme), Monterey Jack cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, potato starch, natamycin (mold inhibitor)), rice starch, bell peppers and onions blend (bell pepper, onion), tomato, unsalted butter (pasteurized cream, natural flavors), spinach, canola oil, Parmesan cheese (pasteurized cow's milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes (microbial), and powdered cellulose (anti-caking agent)), salt, corn starch, guar gum, hot sauce (distilled vinegar, red pepper, salt), nutmeg. Contains: egg, milk.
Check Kirkland Signature Sous Vide Egg Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Signature Sous Vide Egg Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


